Neural mechanisms of food intake and social behavior: roles of neuropeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Tatsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90177254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Yuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10418890)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 摂食 / 社会行動 / PrRP
Research Abstract
Epidemiological studies have suggested interactions between food intake and social behaviors. This study show that food intake and social stimuli activated oxytocin-synthesizing neurons in the hypothalamus, that activation of oxytocin-synthesizing neurons following food intake was caused by activation of prolactin releasing peptide-synthesizing neurons in the medulla oblongata, and that oxytocin released following food intake played an important role in termination of food intake. Considering the data that oxytocin modulates both food intake and social behavior, it is possible to consider that oxytocin plays a role in interaction between food intake and social behavior.