Role of reactive oxygen species in the genesis of atrial fibrillation and novel therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA HARUAKI  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60113594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Akio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (60437308)
NISHIDA Hirohumi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (80513043)
Research Collaborator REIEN Yoshie  千葉大学, 医学部, 技術職員
MARUYAMA Hiroo  千葉大学, 医学部, 技術職員
TATIDANA Tomoko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 派遣技術職員
SUZUKI Kazumasa  千葉大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活性酸素種 / 老化 / 心房細動 / アップストリームアプローチ / Mn-SOD欠損マウス / Mn-SODマウス
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are suggested to play an important role in the genesis of atrial fibrillation in elderly patients. However, a direct evidence of arrhythmogenic properties associated with chronic exposure to ROS is lacking. This study was undertaken to evaluate electrophysiological alterations induced by chronic exposure to ROS using heart/muscle-specific manganese-superoxide dismutase-deficient (H/M-SOD-/-) mice. Atrial action potential was prolonged with a decreased K+ current density and susceptibility to atrial fibrillation was increased. In atrial tissues of H/M-SOD-/- mice fibrotic changes and decreased expression of connexin 43 protein were observed. These electrophysiological and histological abnormalities were lessened by chronic intake of an antioxidant in H/M-SOD-/- mice. Thus, chronic exposure to ROS can increase susceptibility to atrial fibrillation and dietary intake of antioxidant nutrients may prevent oxidative stress-induced arrhythmias.