Nitrergic function in life style-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tomio  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70152337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Takeshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00552093)
TAWA Masashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10510274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASADA Masahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (00229353)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / NO作動性神経 / 陰茎海綿体 / 平滑筋支配神経 / 生活習慣病 / 活性酸素 / 末梢神経 / 血管内皮細胞 / NO作動性神経 / 神経型NO合成酵素 / 血管内皮機能
Research Abstract
Nitrergic nerves dilating smooth muscles of blood vessels and corpus cavernosum penis play an important role in the physiological regulation of cerebral circulation and erection, respectively. In the present study, change in nitrergic nerve function was examined in the corpus cavernosum isolated from experimental model rats of life style-related diseases such as SHR for hypertension and ZDF rats for diabetes with obese. In the experimental model rats, neurogenic dilating activity of smooth muscles was decreased due to hyperfunction of constricting nerves, hypofunction of dilating nerves, or both. Decreased expression of nNOS in the corpus cavernosum is suggested to cause erectile dysfunction in ZDF rats.