Project/Area Number |
23390056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORII Ryuzou 滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (50106647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Yoshinori 京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 講師 (20447965)
OKAMURA Tomio 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70152337)
TAWA Masashi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10510274)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / インスリン抵抗性因子 / 糖尿病 / 幹細胞機能 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞移植 / カニクイザル |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we planned to investigate whether the stem cell functions are damaged under the diabetic and/or insulin resistant conditions. Using the iPS cells established with the skin fibroblast of cynomolgus monkey, we identified the inhibitory effects of insulin resistant factor, IL-1beta on the ability of differentiation from iPS cells in vitro and in vivo. Thus, it is suggested that the stem cell functions are modified by the insulin resistant factors.