Myocardial inflammation of heart failure as a novel therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Yasushi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20359839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40581062)
NAKAOKA Yoshikazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90393214)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心血管・血液 / 炎症 / 心不全 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Chronic heart failure is a leading cause of death in developed countries. The prognosis of heart failure is still very poor. Unfortunately, no innovative pharmacotherapy has been proposed in this decade. Accumulating evidence has demonstrated that chronic inflammation plays important roles in the progression of heart failure; however, its pathophysiological significance remains to be fully elucidated. In this study, we demonstrated that IL-6-mediated induction of Th17 cells is essential for the onset of experimental autoimmune myocarditis and that the phagocytotic activities of macrophages contributes to the regulation of myocardial inflammation. These results propose the possibility that chronic heart failure could be overcome by controlling the cardiac inflammation as a novel therapeutic strategy.