Research on the molecular mechanism of metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular diseases and novel therapeutic strategy for these diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYAMA Shokei  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (10195414)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ASK1 / 高血圧 / 動脈硬化 / 認知症 / 脳卒中 / 腎神経 / 高脂肪食 / 肥満 / 血液脳関門 / ASKファミリー / メタボリックシンドローム / 血管障害 / 交感神経 / サーカディアンリズム
Research Abstract
The role of ASK1 and renal nerve was investigated to examine the molecular mechanism of metabolic syndrome and cerebrovascular and cardiovascular diseases and to develop promising therapeutic strategies for these diseases. ASK1 was involved in cognitive impairment induced by chronic cerebral ischemia or high-fat diet. Renal denervation suppressed the abnormality of blood pressure circadian rhythm and cardiovascular diseases induced by metabolic syndrome and also prevented the onset of cerebrovascular disease, thereby suggesting renal nerve as a promising therapeutic target for cerebrovascular and cardiovascular diseases. Furthermore, ASK2, the ASK1-binding protein, was found to participate in salt-sensitive hypertension and cardiovascular diseases. Thus, ASK1 and renal nerve seem to be a promising therapeutic target for cerebrovascular and cardiovascular diseases.