Characterization and clinical application of endogenous Alzheimer's disease-suppressing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masaaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70222297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Toshihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (10246168)
UMAHARA Takahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266477)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 神経細胞死 / ヒューマニン
Research Abstract
A new Alzheimer's disease (AD)-suppressive factor EH has been biologically examined. First, it was found that EH concentration in the cerebrospinal fluid is 1-5nM in humans. Second, intraperitoneal administration of EH ameliorates dementia of mice, caused by scopolamine, a muscarinic acetylcholine receptor blocker.. Combined with foregoing findings, these results suggest that EH, rather than Humanin, plays a central role in vivo as an AD-suppressive factor.. Furthermore, EH concentrations in the cerebrospinal fluids of AD patients appear to be lower than those of normal controls. Finally, it was found that EHIbeta inhibits secretion of into extracellular space and EHIsigma is secreted into the extracellular space and inhibits EH activity.