Characterization of Muse cells, non-tumorigenic intrinsic pluripotent stem cells, and their application to regenerative medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DEZAWA Mari  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50272323)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 皮膚 / 骨髄 / 脊髄
Research Abstract
The unique property of Muse cells, novel type of non-tumorigenic pluripotent stem cells that normally reside in human mesenchymal tissues, was investigated in this project. Muse cells positively migrated and integrated into the damaged tissue when they were infused into the blood stream of animal models with liver or kidney damages, whereas such phenomenon was not observed in non-Muse cells. Non-Muse cells did not migrate or integrate into damaged liver and kidney nor did they remained in normal intact tissues. Muse cells were further observed to be spontaneously differentiated into hepatocytes, bile ducts and other liver component cells in the liver damage model, and into neural cells in the stroke model, and contributed into tissue regeneration and functional recovery. Such unique property of migration and integration abilities of Muse cells are found to be tightly related to specific expression of G-protein coupled receptor expression on their cell surface.