Targeting bioactive lipid receptors for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Satoshi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10300815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTO Takayo  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80511378)
YASUDA Daisuke  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70594951)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質 / シグナル伝達 / LPA / リゾホスファチジン酸 / LPA4 / 化合物ライブラリー
Research Abstract
Through the analysis of mice deficient in the fourth lysophosphatidic receptor (LPA4), we previously revealed that LPA4 is involved in development of type 2 diabetes. In this study, we found that LPA4 negatively regulates mitochondria biogenesis by activating the Rho/Rho kinase pathway and then suppresses adipogenesis. LPA4 antagonists are expected to promote adipogenesis and may be useful for the treatment of patients with type 2 diabetes. In this study, therefore, we screened LPA4 antagonists from a chemical library.