Characterization of WNK signaling in development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Shibuya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30261324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (30451925)
GOTO Toshiyasu  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (00517518)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsWNK / PHAII / ショウジョウバエ / Lhx8/Awh / 細胞内シグナル / 神経分化 / 標的遺伝子 / Lhx8 / WNK1 / WNK4 / 高血圧症 / Fray / Arroehead / シグナル伝達 / OSR1
Research Abstract
WNK kinase family is conserved among many species and regulates SPAK/OSR1 and ion co-transporters. Some mutations in human WNK1 or WNK4 are associated with Pseudohypoaldosteronism type II, a form of hypertension. Here, we identify a new target gene in WNK signaling, Arrowhead and Lhx8, which is a mammalian homologue of Drosophila Arrowhead. In Drosophila, WNK was shown to genetically interact with Arrowhead. In Wnk1 knockout mice, levels of Lhx8 expression were reduced. Ectopic expression of WNK1, WNK4 or Osr1 in mammalian cells induced the expression of the Lhx8. Moreover, neural specification was inhibited by the knockdown of both Wnk1 and Wnk4 or Lhx8. Drosophila WNK mutant caused defects in axon guidance during embryogenesis. These results suggest that WNK signaling is involved in the morphological and neural development via Lhx8/Arrowhead.