Molecular mechanisms of genome reprogramming; Somatic cell into pluripotent stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TADA TAKASHI  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (30188247)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ES細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 再プログラム化 / 細胞融合 / エピジェネティクス / Nanog / X染色体 / メチル化 / 再生医学 / 再プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reprogramming generates conversion of somatic cell into pluripotent stem cell. Molecular mechanisms of somatic reprogramming is explored by iPS cell induction and cell fusion between somatic and ES cells. Here, we demonstrated function of the Sox2, Nanog, Tet1, and Tet2 genes in reprogramming mechanisms, molecular events in X-chromosome reactivation in reprogramming of female somatic cells, applications of the technique of genome editing in iPS cells, differential response between human and mouse iPS cells to culture under the ground state.