Novel epigenetic regulation of the gene expression program by chromosome dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
AGATA YASUTOSHI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKAWA Tomokatsu  理化学研究所 統合生命医科学研究センター, 免疫細胞再生研究YCIラボ, 研究員 (60450392)
SATOH Fumiaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20467426)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体ダイナミクス / エピジェネティクス / コヒーシン / Rad21 / CTCF / E2A / ChIP-Seq / 染色体構造変化 / インシュレーター / クロマチン / 遺伝子発現 / 3C アッセイ / Mediator / 造血系前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cohesin essential for chromosome cohesion and the insulator component CTCF regulate the expression of genes, which are critical for cell differentiation, by chromosome dynamics. To identify genes that are regulated by these proteins and also critical for T cell differentiation, we performed ChIP-Seq analyses using the EBF-KO progenitor cell line, which differentiates to T cells upon Notch stimulation, and found that the cohesin subunit Rad21 and CTCF bound to the genes such as Tcf7 and Bcl11b, master regulators of T cell differentiation. We thus depleted Rad21 and CTCF by knockdown and found that Tcf7 and Bcl11b expression was further increased and T cell differentiation was facilitated. In contrast, when we depleted E2A essential for TCRβ locus contraction, Bcl11b and Notch target genes were downregulated and T cell differentiation was abrogated. These results suggest that Rad21/CTCF and E2A regulate T cell differentiation in a negative or positive manner, respectively.