Novel regulatory mechanism of semaphorin in endosomal trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOYOFUKU Toshihiko  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 准教授 (60322179)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセマフォリン / 網膜色素変性症 / 網膜色素上皮 / 色素上皮細胞 / 視細胞 / semaphorin 4A / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / Sema4A / 細胞内膜輸送制御
Research Abstract
Sema4A was identified in a family suffering from retinitis pigmentosa (RP). We generated the Sema4A-deficient mice and found the degeneration of photoreceptors. This result supported the hypothesis that Sema4A is the one of the causative genes for the human retinitis pigmentosa. Retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE), where Sema4A is expressed, prevent photoreceptors from light-induced apoptosis and support the retinoid recycling which regenerates the photo-converted retinoid to normal one. Sema4A was found to activate these processes through regulating the endosomal trafficking. We further generated the mice carrying the mutated Sema4A, which were identified in human RP and found that these mutations in Sema4A are responsible for the RP. The injection of retrovirus carrying wild-type Sema4A successfully rescued the defects in photoreceptors in mutated mice. This result provided the possibility that the RP can be improved by the gene-transfer of Sema4A into RPE.