Elucidation of a novel signaling pathway responsible for the roles of phospholipase Cepsilon in augmentation of inflammation and carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA TOHRU  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40144472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Fumi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60335445)
EDAMATSU Hironori  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70335438)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsホスホリパーゼC / シグナル伝達 / 炎症 / 発癌 / サイトカイン / Ras蛋白質 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / 表皮角化細胞 / ホスホリパーゼC
Research Abstract
We investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying the augmentation of inflammation by phospholipase Cepsilon (PLCepsilon), an effector of the small GTPases Ras and Rap, as well as its function in whole animals. We found that PLCepsilon plays a role in induction of the proinflammatory cytokine expression by facilitating the nuclear translocation of the transcription factor NF-kappaB upon stimulation of cells with tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha. A candidate of the endogenous ligand was identified that is secreted from TNF-alpha-stimulated cells and induces the PLCepsilon-dependent cytokine expression in an autocrine manner. Moreover, we identified a protein kinase which is activated in a PLCepsilon-dependent manner and presumably involved in the induction of the cytokine expression. Furthermore, from the studies using PLCepsilon knockout mice, we clarified the crucial roles of PLCepsilon in the colitis-induced intestinal carcinogenesis and the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma.