Validation of therapeutic efficacy of allogenic transplantation therapy using pluripotent stem stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes for myocardial infarction in non-human primate: common marmoset.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Fumiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (50398624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hiromi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30594890)
OUGINO Yasuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20598916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Erika  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 応用発生学研究部, 部長 (70390739)
ITO Toshio  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, マーモセット研究部, 部長 (20106644)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 心筋細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 心臓再生 / ES細胞 / 同種移植 / 霊長類 / 心筋梗塞モデル / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We demonstrated myocardial infarctions in common marmoset and simultaneously transplanted saline (Sham group: n=5) and 1 x 10^6 purified cardiomyocyte-balls (Treated group: n=5) into their myocardium. We performed monthly echocardiographic analyses before and after the surgeries until three months of them, which revealed that only after one month of the surgery, heart functions of the treated group were significantly sustained compared with sham group. After three month of the transplantation, histological analyses showed good survival of GFP-positive graft cardiomyocytes in the infracted area and border zone. The infarct/total heart volume was no significant difference between sham and treated groups. In conclusion, allogenic transplant of embryonic stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes served a significant but transient beneficial effect to the heart infracted model developed in a non-human primate, common marmoset.