Regulation of T cell response and homeostasis by the TGFbeta/beta-catenin signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University (2012-2013)
Kazusa DNA Research Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masakatsu  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00311605)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子病態学 / 免疫 / アレルギー / 老化 / Menin / Tcf7 / Th2 / 炎症 / β-catenin / OX40 / αβT細胞 / γδT細胞 / 好酸球
Research Abstract
Sox4 is a transcription factor that regulates various developmental processes. We found that Sox4 was induced by TGFbeta and negatively regulated the transcription factor Gata3, the master regulator of Th2 cell development and allergic inflammation, by two distinct mechanisms. First, Sox4 bound to GATA3, preventing its binding to GATA3 consensus DNA sequences. Second, Sox4 bound to the promoter region of the gene encoding IL-5, a Th2 cytokine, and preventing binding of GATA3 to this promoter. Th2 driven airway inflammation was modulated by alterations in Sox4 expression. Thus, Sox4 acts as a downstream target of TGFbeta to inhibit GATA3 function and Th2-dependent allergic inflammation.