Structure-based analysis of pathogenic activity of Helicobacter pylori CagA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Hideaki  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (20311227)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質分子構造 / 細菌 / 胃がん / 細菌感染 / 分子モデリング / タンパク質結晶化
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori CagA protein is injected into gastric epithelial cells, where it interacts with cellular proteins such as SHP-2 and PAR1. CagA perturbs intracellular machineries involved in the regulation of cell growth and cell polarity through its C-terminal region containing Glu-Pro-Ile-Tyr-Ala (EPIYA) motifs. To elucidate molecular basis for the pathogenic activity of CagA, we sought to determine three-dimensional structure of CagA. From results of proteolysis experiment, we found that CagA consists of the possible N-terminal and C-terminal structural domains. The CagA C-terminal fragment largely consists of an unfolded structure, although the fragment possesses an ability to bind with target molecules. Furthermore, at results of X-ray crystallographic analysis, the CagA N-terminal fragment indicate that the region has a structure comprised of three domains.