Integrated approach for identification of tumor-suppressive microRNAs and clinical application to miRNA-based therapy for cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Ken-ichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50270715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲澤 譲治  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究, 教授 (30193551)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / microRNA / 癌抑制遺伝子 / DNAメチル化異常 / 分子腫瘍学 / 治療ゲノム学 / 機能ゲノム学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify tumor-suppressive microRNAs (miRNAs) and their direct targets, which potentially contribute to the development of clinical application to miRNA-based therapy for cancers. Actually, in this study, three tumor-suppressive miRNAs, one EMT-suppressive miRNA, and their direct targets were identified through our integrated approach using function- and methylation-based screenings. Moreover, we demonstrated here the great potential of double-stranded RNAs (dsRNA) mimicking sequences of tumor-suppressive miRNAs to be applied to miRNA-based therapy for cancers.