Elucidation of mechanisms of action of the growth factor midkine which is involved in inter-organ crosstalk regulating inflammation and blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KADOMATSU Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80204519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Yoshifumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70362233)
KISHIDA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20402563)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成長因子 / ミッドカイン / 血圧 / 受容体 / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to elucidate midkine (MK) receptor and its downstream signaling by focusing on MK's function in endothelium and inter-organ crosstalk. We developed RNA aptamer and antibody, which strongly inhibited MK binding to the cell as well as tumorigenesis. We also found dynamic expression changes of many molecules including H1FX downstream of MK. Furthermore, we demonstrated that MK-deficient mice did not show hypertension in a model of endothelial injury using a NO synthase inhibitor. The underlying mechanism was that MK suppressed the production of EET which is a candidate EDHF. EDHF is a vasodilator. MK probably suppresses A2AR, which in turn suppresses the activity of CYP450and the production of EET.