A study on the molecular mechanisms of neurodegeneration induced by high-mass amyloid-beta assembly, amylospheroids (ASPD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Minako  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (30374010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Takayuki  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 研究員 (30418959)
INOUE Masafumi  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 研究員 (10586655)
KAKITA Akiyoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 神経細胞死 / 構造異常 / カルシウム / ミトコンドリア / タウ / アミロイド / シナプス
Research Abstract
Amyloid beta protein (Abeta) plays a central role in Alzheimer's disease (AD). To elucidate the molecular identities of pathogenic Abeta oligomers and their neuronal targets responsible for neurodegeneration, we have previously isolated highly toxic Abeta assemblies termed amylospheroids (ASPD) from AD patient brains. Patient-derived ASPD were toxic to human mature neurons and their amount in AD susceptible regions well correlated with pathological severity of AD. In this study, we found that ASPD neurotoxicity requires Ca2+ influx. We also found that voltage gated calcium channels (VGCC) are involved in ASPD neurotoxicity. Interestingly, the abnormal Ca2+ overload induced by ASPD activated two tau protein kinases, and increased the phosphorylation of tau. Importantly, we found that ASPD-binding to the ASPD target protein on mature neuronal surface impairs its activity, responsible for the above abnormal Ca2+ homeostasis and to the severe neurodegeneration.