Investigation of the mechanism of beta-cell failure in diabetes using Wolfram Syndrome as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Yukio  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00217142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yasuharu  山口大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60448280)
TANABE Katsuya  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00397994)
TAGUCHI Akihiko  山口大学, 医学部, 講師 (20634744)
幡中 雅行  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60572534)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン / アポトーシス / ストレス / 膵β細胞 / Wolfram症候群 / インスリン分泌 / 小胞体ストレス / β細胞 / ウォルフラム症候群
Research Abstract
Wolfram syndrome is an autosomal recessive disorder characterized by insulin deficient diabetes and optic atrophy. Diabetes is caused by pancreatic b-cell apoptosis. In most patients, WFS1 gene is mutated. WFS1 gene is also a type 2 diabetes gene. We conducted a nation-wide survey for the Wolfram syndrome in Japan. In the patients, pancreatic b-cell death is caused by ER stress. In addition, beta-cells are functionally abnormal. That functional failure is at least in part, due to acidification defects inside the secretory granules. WFS1 protein exists on the secretory granule membrane, in addition to the ER membrane. In the secretory granule, it maintains intra-granular acidic milieu, that is important for "priming" of the granule exocytosis. We also studied the mechanism whereby ER stress causes b-cell apoptosis. We found that excessive Gsk-3b activity enhances ATF4 degradation leading to the apoptosis. We also studied relationship between clock genes and b-cell function.