Mechanisms and applications of SIK2-regulation for neuro-protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
TAKEMORI Hiroshi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (90273672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Osamu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40164850)
KITAGAWA Kazuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301257)
NAGAOKA Yasuo  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (90243039)
田端 俊英  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80303270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAGAI Ayako  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 特任研究員 (20455869)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSIK / CREB / 転写 / 神経保護 / フラボノイド / 阻害剤 / CRTC1 / cAMPシグナル / 神経 / 化合物 / 活性酸素 / 認知症
Research Abstract
We reported that SIK2-KO mice showed neuro-protective phenotypes after the ischemia-reperfusion operation. In addition, SIK2 regulates hair color by inhibiting melanogenesis. By using these phenotypes, we tried to indentify new compounds that are helpful to care ischemia-reperfusion damage in the brain. We screened compounds by an in vitro kinase assay and identified fisetin as a candidate for the SIK2 inhibitor. However, fisetin did not inhibit SIK2 actions in cultured cells. Interestingly, fisetin changed mouse hair color, and we found methoxy-fisetin in mouse feces. The synthesized methoxy-fisetin (4MF) inhibited SIK2 and acted as a neuro-protector after the glutamate treatment in primary neurons. 4MF-treated mice showed enhanced memory capacity. In addition to 4MF, we obtained some compounds that showed neuro-protective activities in an SIK2 dependent or independent manners.