Paternal uniparental disomy 14 and related conditions: Placental expression analyses and histological examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Masayo  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70399484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 健太郎  国立成育医療研究センター, 病理診断部 (90286443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 遠藤 大輔  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, エピジェネティクス分野 (90516288)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ゲノムインプリンティング / インプリンティング / 胎盤 / 成長障害 / 遺伝子調節 / 肝芽腫
Research Abstract
We performed placental study of two cases with UPD(14)pat and a case with maternal microdeletion involving DLK1, DMRs and MEG3. RTL1 and DLK1 expressed only in endothelial cells of villous vessels. In the placentas of UPD(14)pat revealing placentomegaly, the expression of DLK1 and RTL1 increased, even though in the placenta of a case with microdeletion revealing placentomegaly, only the expression of RTL1 increased. Electron microscopic study showed hyperplasia of the endothelial cells and the pericytes in the placentas of UPD(14)pat. Expression analysis using placentas of UPD(14)pat showed excessive RTL1 expression above the normal control levels because of a synergic effect between the biallelic activation of RTL1 and loss of functional microRNA in RTL1as as a repressor for RTL1. These results indicate that excessive RTL1 expression causes placentomegaly and RTL1 expression is regulated through an RNAi mechanism. RTL1 may play an essential role in the development of human placenta.