Mechanism of atherothrombosis in diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yujiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70202588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90347055)
YAMASHITA Atsushi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90372797)
IMAMURA Takuroh  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60203329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOMI Masashi  神戸大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50226106)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病理学 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 血栓 / 血栓症 / 酸化ストレス / 病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well known that atherosclerosis in diabetic patients is quick in progress, and has a poor prognosis, however, the underlying mechanisms are still unclear. In this study, we examined the mechanism of the development of atherothrombosis in diabetic condition using human atherosclerotic specimens and rabbit atherosclerosis model with or without diabetes mellitus.
The atherosclerotic lesions of rabbit model with diabetes were larger and higher thrombogenic than with non-diabetes, which were similar to those of human lesions. The metabolome analysis identified abount 80 kinds of different metabolites between diabetes and non-diabetes, which were mainly on glucose and amino acid metabolisms. We can expect these metabolites as potential candidates for the new marker of the diabetic atherosclerosis.