Human natural helper cells and its involvement in diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TAKETO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60230463)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Mutsumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60327575)
NISHIDA Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80317130)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病理学 / 免疫学 / メタボリック症候群 / 自然免疫 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Research Abstract
Pathophysiological examinations of human innate immunology-related natural helper (NH) cells in fat-associated lymphoid cluster (LALC) were done using autopsy cases. FALCs in adipose tissues of total body were analyzed anatomically and histologically, consequently FALC was dominantly located in mesentery and NH cells were most frequent in mesentery as compared to omentum, fat capsule of kidney, genitalia, and retroperitoneum. Hunan NH cells prepared from human mesentery had the same patterns of gene expressions and similar kinds of cytokine production to murine NH cells. Human NH cells labeled with CSFE were transplanted in NOG mice. As a result human NH cells lodged in murine adipose tissues and produced human IL-5 and IL-13 constitutively. The area of FALC and NH cell number was decreased in mesentery of cases with diabetes mellitus and metabolic syndrome as compared to control cases.