Development of novel cancer therapy using miRNA containing exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIYA Takahiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (60192530)
SUDO Katsuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50126091)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエクソソーム / microRNA / EGFR / 分子標的治療 / miRNA / がん幹細胞 / 羊膜細胞 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Despite the therapeutic potential of nucleic acid drugs, their clinical application has been limited in part by a lack of appropriate delivery systems. Exosomes or microvesicles are small endosomally derived vesicles that are secreted by a variety of cell types and tissues. Here, we show that exosomes can efficiently deliver microRNA to epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-expressing breast cancer cells. Targeting was achieved by engineering the donor cells to express the transmembrane domain of platelet-derived growth factor receptor fused to the GE11 peptide. Intravenously injected exosomes delivered let-7a microRNA to EGFR-expressing xenograft breast cancer tissue in Rag2-/- mice. Furthermore, we developed mimic miRNA that have efficient loading activity of the RISC complex. Our results suggest that exosomes can be used therapeutically to target EGFR-expressing cancerous tissues with nucleic acid drugs.