The role of innate immune signals in controlling regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2012-2013)
Dokkyo Medical University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAYURI Yamazaki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70567255)
Research Collaborator SEYA Tsukasa  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科免疫学 (10301805)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / Foxp3 / toll like receptor / 口腔 / 皮膚 / ホメオスタシス / 自然免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 免疫制御 / 免疫学 / 自己寛容 / TLR
Research Abstract
We showed regulatory T cells that suppress important immune responses are expanded or induced by antigen presenting dendritic cells. Regulatory T cell is a promising therapy for autoimmunity, graft rejection and allergy. To develop an effective regulatory-T cell therapy, we studied followings. 1) What kinds of innate signals keep regulatory T cell survive long in vivo? 2) To suppress only unwanted responses, are there any innate signals that expand regulatory T cells specifically? We have found that TLR 2 signals that activate dendritic cells maintain regulatory T cell survival and function in vivo. We also found that dendritic cells from oral cavity induce regulatory T cells specifically. And, we are currently investigating a dendritic-cell activating signal that expands regulatory T cell up to about 60% of CD4+T cells in the skin.