Analysis of signal transduction pathways evoked by virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30333503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Masumi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30431307)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / エンドサイトーシス / バイオイメージング / インフルエンザウイルス / ウイルス感染
Research Abstract
Virus infections are one of the largest threats of humanity in modern society with scientific and technological advances, of which the H1N1 pandemic in 2009 would be a practical example. We have previously reported that PI3K bound to and activated by Ras plays a crucial role in the regulation of endocytosis by deciphering the signal transduction pathways with the best use of fluorescence bioimaging techniques.
In this study, we found that Ras-PI3K signaling is required for influenza virus infection, and identified intracellular calcium as a key molecule to regulate a series of influenza virus infection processes. It might also be expected to lead to a new concept of antivirus therapeutics through application of these results.