Regulatory mechanism of FDC activation via Fca/mR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shinichiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60360640)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords濾胞樹状細胞 / IgM / Fc受容体 / Fc 受容体 / IgA
Research Abstract
Follicular dendritic cells (FDCs) capture and retain antigen for long period to activate cognate B cells, leading to germinal center formation. We established a novel method for FDCs isolation from lymphoid organs of naive mice. Surprisingly, analysis with this method showed that FDCs internalized capturing antigen via Fca/mR. Aa a result of this internalization, antigen amount on FDCs cells surface was decreased. These results suggested that Fca/mR regulates antigen amount on FDCs cell surface, leading to the regulation of B cells activation and germinal center formation.