Physiological and pathological roles of PYND, an anti-inflammatory NLR protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Takashi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (70250090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Masanobu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (40324610)
IMAMURA Ryu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (10311680)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPYNOD / 自然免疫応答 / 獲得免疫応答 / 樹状細胞 / エフェクターT細胞 / 炎症性発がんモデル / NLRファミリー / 炎症 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / マクロファージ / 感染免疫
Research Abstract
In this study, we have investigated the physiological role of PYNOD (a cytoplasmic protein belonging to the NLR family), especially its role in the immune system using PYNOD-deficient mice. PYNOD-deficient mice exhibited a clear defect in the delayed type hypersensitivity that is a type of acquired immune responses, whereas we could find no apparent defect in innate immune responses in these mice. However, draining lymph node cells isolated from PYNOD-deficient mice that had been immunized through skin routes exhibited normal antigen-specific IFN-gamma production, suggesting that peripheral antigen was successfully delivered to draining lymph nodes and effecter T cells were normally generated in these mice. Thus, it is likely that the cause of the defect in the acquired immune system of PYNOD-deficient mice exist in a process of or after the migration of effecter T cells from draining lymph nodes to peripheral tissues.