Influence of various types of receptor tyrosine kinase gene mutations in pathogenesis of GISTs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Seiichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50218856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Yoshitane  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70461085)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsc-kit遺伝子 / キナーゼドメインII / 遺伝子改変マウス / シグナル系 / imatinib / nilotinib / GIST多発家系 / 細胞外領域 / GIST / 家族性GIST / ノックインマウス / シグナル伝達物質 / 消化管間質腫瘍 / チロシンキナーゼ / 遺伝子変異 / 培養細胞 / 機能獲得性突然変異 / 傍細胞膜領域 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Signal transduction system activated in immortalized mast cell line which is derived from cultured mast cells of knock-in mice with germline homozygous mutation at kinase domain II was different from that in cultured mast cells of knock-in mice with germline homozygous mutation. The immortalized mast cell line had an additional mutation in the c-kit gene.
Activation of newly found juxtamembrane domain germline c-kit gene gain-of-function mutation in familial GISTs was effectively inhibited by imatinib and nilotinib. We also found that activation of newly found extracellular domain c-kit gene mutation in sporadic GISTs is effectively inhibited by imatinib and nilotinib, compared to that of conventional extracellular domain c-kit gene mutation.