The role of CD169 macrophages in anti-tumor immunity induced by dead tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masato  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00294059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Kenichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10513400)
NISHITAI Gen  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60509941)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / マクロファージ / 細胞死
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to reveal the molecular and cellular mechanisms of activation of anti-tumor immunity by CD169-positive macrophages located in lymph node sinus. We generated CD169-Cre-YFP mice, in which CD169-positive macrophages were specifically labeled with YFP, and examined the character of these cells using the mice. We also identified CD169 macrophages-producing molecules that may be able to activate anti-tumor immunity. We established an experimental model to induce cell death of tumor cells in tumor-bearing mice, found the drastic changes in tumor-associated macrophages after tumor cell death. We also reveal the roles of CD169 macrophages in the immune regulation in non-immune tissues.