Molecular mechanisms of DNA methylation alterations in precancerous conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yae  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (00260315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Eri  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター研究所, 分子病理分野, 主任研究員 (40446547)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / 前がん状態 / 腎がん / 肝がん / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / ヒストンメチルトランスフェラーゼ / ヒストンアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / DNAメチルトランスフェラーゼ / 慢性肝炎 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand molecular mechanisms of DNA methylation alterations in precancerous conditions. Multi-layer omics abnormalities of histone methyltransferase, histone demethylase and histone acetyltransferase were observed in CpG islands methylator phenotype-positive renal cell carcinomas. H3K4me3 and H3K27Ac modifications preceded DNA methylation alterations at the chronic hepatitis and liver cirrhosis stages which are widely considered to be precancerous conditions for hepatocellular carcinomas. Histone modification alterations based on abnormalities of histone modification enzymes may be fixed due to DNA methylation alterations during multistage carcinogenesis and may determine aggressiveness of cancers.