Carcinogenesis by a mutagenic enzyme AID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
KAZUO Kinoshita  滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), 遺伝子研究部門, 専門研究員 (50293874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMURA Munehiro  滋賀県立成人病センター研究所, 主査 (30568390)
SONOBE Makoto  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科胸部外科学, 助教 (00432378)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子 / 癌 / ゲノム / 突然変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is known to be caused by gene mutations. However, how gene mutations occur remains unknown. A mutagenic enzyme, activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID), mainly expressed in B lymphocytes, is required for antibody gene diversification. AID expression is induced in epithelial cells by inflammatory stimuli, can cause mutations in non-antibody genes. AID-transgenic mice develop lymphoma, liver cancer and cancers of other organs. These results suggest involvement of AID in human cancers. In this study, we demonstrated that endogenous AID is involved in chemical-induced skin cancer model in mice. By analyzing the lung of AID-transgenic mice, we observed cell death by AID overexpression, leading to tissue regeneration. Expression of AID in regenerating tissue may be responsible for cancer development in organs under inflammation.