Analysis of the roles of thioredoxin peroxidase family for adaptation to oxidative stresses in malaria parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAZU Shin-ichiro  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60312295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Satoru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70275733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANUKA Hirotaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50342770)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / マラリア / ストレス / レドックス / 遺伝子改変原虫
Research Abstract
Phenotypes observed in the rodent malaria parasite Plasmodium berghei carrying a targeted knockout of thioredoxin peroxidase-family genes (2-Cys Prx KO and 1-Cys Prx KO) were investigated and have the following results: (1) Expression profiling of Prx mRNAs in 2-Cys Prx KO in the hepatic stage: qRT-PCR analysis revealed overexpression of other Prx mRNAs in the populations, indicating a mechanism underlying the response to oxidative stress in the hepatic-stage. (2) Defect in the hepatic-stage development of 2-Cys Prx KO: IFA analysis displayed smaller sized and fewer merozoite formation in the schizont than the parent strain (WT). (2) Defect in the blood-stage development of 1-Cys Prx KO: mice experiments showed lower parasite density of about 1-5% in the population than WT (>20%) during the first 7 days of infection.