Strategy of Staphylococcus aureus infection by pressure of staphylococcal enterotoxin family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE AKIO  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30164239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HU Dong-Liang  北里大学, 獣医学部 (10333733)
NARITA Kouji  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (30419220)
ASANO Krisana  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (70598622)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / TSST-1 / オートファジー / 上皮細胞 / ワクチン / スーパー抗原 / IL-17 / 感染 / 感染症 / 毒素 / 細菌 / 免疫 / IL-10 / IL-1β / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of toxic shock syndrome toxin-1 (TSST-1), a superantigenic toxin produced by Staphylococcus aureus during infection.
(1) As the suppressive mechanism of autophagy by TSST-1, accumulation of LC3-II and the expression of LC3B were inhibited by TSST-1 in starvation-induced epithelial cells. (2) Suppression of autophagy by TSST-1 was independent of superantigenic activity. (3) The results of S. aureus infection in epithelial cells suggested that autophagy might be involved in intracellular survival and proliferation of S. aureus. (4) Vaccination of a superantigenic activity-deficient TSST-1 (mTSST-1) induced IL-17A-dependent protection against S. aureus infection in mice. On the other hand, long-term memory by vaccination was masked by IL-10.