The role of C-type lectins in the host defense against fungal infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Shinobu  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60396877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKURA Yoichiro  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
YONEYAMA Mitsutoshi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (40260335)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイトカイン / C型レクチン / 真菌感染防御 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ノックアウトマウス / サイトカイン / 感染免疫 / 真菌感染 / 細菌感染 / 感染防御 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 炎症反応 / 樹状細胞 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The C-type lectin is a large group of transmembrane and extracellular proteins and is characterized by the extracellular domain called CRD (carbohydrate binding domain). Although C-type lectins expressed in dendritic cells (DCs) and macrophages had been suggested to be members of pattern recognition receptors (PRRs), their functions have long been remained unclear. Therefore, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanisms of C-type lectins in the host defense against microbial infections. In this study, we found that Dectin-1 is a receptor for fungal cell wall beta-glucans and Dectin-2 is a receptor for another fungal cell wall carbohydrate alpha-mannans as well as bacterial cell wall component. More importantly, these C-type lectins are crucial for the host defense against fungal and bacterial infections. Thus, the studies clearly showed that both Dectin-1 and Dectin-2 are PRRs that control microbial infections.