Mechanisms of persistent Helicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIMURO Hitomi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Michinaga  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (80361624)
MARUYAMA Fumito  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細菌 / 感染 / 微生物 / ヘリコバクターピロリ / 感染症
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to obtain a comprehensive understanding of the mechanisms underlying Helicobacter pylori (Hp)-induced long-term colonization in stomach. We focused on three aspects of the interplay between Hp and the host: the expression dynamics of Hp, the reaction dynamics at Peyer's patches, and host responses. As a result, we identified candidates of bacterial factors involved in bacterial association with Peyer's patches. We also found that epigenetic silencing of miRNA-X plays a key role in gastric disease progression in response to persistent Hp infection.