Analysis of immune evasion system of Streptococcus pneumoniae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授 (60028777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Shigetada  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
TERAO Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺炎レンサ球菌 / 免疫回避 / 菌体表層タンパク / 貪食細胞 / 肺炎球菌 / 立体構造 / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Streptococcus pneumoniae is a common causative agent of pneumonia with high morbidity and mortality rates. In this study, we analyzed how Streptococcus pneumoniae evades host innate immunity. We revealed that pneumococcal a-enolase induce neutrophil extracellular trap formation and NETosis. Utilizing several biochemical assays and a recombinant procedure, a pneumococcal cell wall anchoring protein, PfbA, was found to function as an anti-phagocytic factor. In addition, we elucidated that S. pneumoniae invades human erythrocytes and escapes from neutrophil- and antibiotics-mediated killing.