Basic analysis of pathogenesis of whooping cough
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00183939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMITANI Shigeki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60379089)
ABE Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00379265)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords百日咳 / 気管支敗血症菌 / 咳嗽 / 百日咳菌 / 咳嗽発作
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanism of paroxysmal cough observed in whooping cough, Bordetella pertussis infection, we established an animal model that reproduce the paroxysmal cough by using B. bronchiseptica, which is closely related to B. pertussis. This model animal showed coughing after intranasal infection by 500 cfu of B. bronchiseptica. In the course of analyzing the B. bronchiseptica infection, we succeeded in isolating a mutant strain that did not induce coughing in the model animal. A comparison of the genomes of the mutant strain and the parental wild type strain revealed a single-base insertion in a gene designated crg1. A strain deficient in crg1 was found not to cause the paroxysmal cough in the animals, showing that crg1 might be involved in the paroxysmal cough. Further work is in progress to characterize the crg1 gene.