Molecular disection of type IVB secretion system core complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (80222173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAWA Shin-ichi  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (50222451)
IMADA Katsumi  大阪大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細菌 / タンパク質分泌 / IV型分泌 / レジオネラ / 接合伝達
Research Abstract
Bacterial pathogens manipulate host cellular processes using their own proteins. These proteins, so-called effectors, are injected into host cells using specialized nanomachines assembled on the bacterial cell surface. One such nanomachine is the type IV secretion system (T4SS). Here we have successfully unveiled the electron microscopic structure of the core complex of the Dot/Icm T4SS, which is essential for Legionella pathogenesis. This is the first report unveiling the structure of a T4SS core complex essential for bacterial pathogenesis.