The bacterial effector-mediated inhibition of caspase-1 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshihiko  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10292848)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフラマゾーム / カスパーゼ-1 / 腸炎ビブリオ / エフェクター / 免疫回避 / マクロファージ / 炎症
Research Abstract
In this work we found that both the NLRP3 and NLRC4 inflammasomes are activated by thermostable direct hemolysins (TDHs) and type III secretion system 1 (T3SS1) in response to V. parahaemolyticus infection. The activated inflammasomes then triggers the activation of caspase-1, a cysteine protease that is essential for IL-1beta processing and release. However, the bacteria also have a function to suppress inflammasome activation via T3SS1. We identified T3SS1 secreted effector proteins, VopQ and VopS, prevent mainly NLRC4 inflammasome activation. VopQ and VopS induce autophagy and the inactivation of Rho GTPases, including Cdc42, respectively, and these cellular events interfere with the assembly of specks, the platform of inflammasome activation. Collectively, T3SS1 effector-based suppression of inflammasome activation may provide important insights into bacterial strategies for evading inflammasome-mediated host immune responses.