Mechanism of herpesvirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARASE Hisashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10261900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Tadahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20396675)
UEHORI Junji  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20432429)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜融合 / ヘルペスウイルス / 糖鎖 / エントリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed association of herpesvirus glycoprotein B (gB) with PILR and found that PILR recognizes both glycan and peptide structure of gB (Kuroki et al. PNAS 2014). From the analyses of varicella zoster virus (VZV) gB and MAG, we found that specific glycan structures on gB is involved in membrane fusion at VZV infection. On the other hand, we have established new method to modify the genome of herpesviruses using CRISPR-Cas9 system (Suenaga et al., Microbes Immunol. 2014). We have also established membrane fusion assay of human herpesivirus 6 (HHV6) and found that gB, gH, gL and gQ are required for membrane fusion of HHV6 (Tanaka et al., J. Virol. 2013).