Analysis of poliovirus permeation mechanism through blood brain barier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Akio  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 所長 (70112670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA Masayuki  (公財)微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (90398868)
YAMASAKI Manabu  (公財)微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (50442570)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリオウイルス / 病原性 / 血液脳関門 / 特異的体内伝播 / 宿主因子
Research Abstract
Poliovirus dissemination routes were investigated by using mouse capillary endothelial cells and mouse in vitro BBB model. Main interests were i) PV permeation mechanism through blood brain barrier (BBB), and ii) development of drug delivery system through BBB. Our data confirm that PV utilizes transferrin receptor to invade the central nervous system, and suggest that other host molecule might be involved as additional receptors in the BBB permeation. In addition, our data indicates peptide regions on transferrin receptor and PV particle involved in the binding.