Cellular immune responses in AIDS virus controllers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MATANO TETSURO  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, センター長 (00270653)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 微生物 / 免疫学 / エイズ / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / 変異 / HIV / SIV / ワクチン / 逃避変異
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism for sustained control of HIV replication, this study analyzed vaccinated rhesus macaques that controlled simian immunodeficiency virus (SIV) replication for more than 2 years after challenge. Remarkably, half of these SIV controllers had multiple proviral gag and nef mutations at 2 years whereas the remaining half did not. At 1 year, the former group showed broader cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) responses targeting viral non-Gag/Nef proteins as well as Gag/Nef, whereas Gag- and Nef-specific CTL responses were still dominant in the latter. The latter group represents an extremely stable SIV control by Gag/Nef-specific CTLs, providing a possible mechanism of functional HIV cure by CTLs.