Molecular basis of enterovirus 71 neuropathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Satoshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 副参事研究員 (30195630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Ken  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (10580201)
YAMAYOSHI Seiya  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (50529534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Noriyo  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (30270648)
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (90270644)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス71 / 神経病原性 / マウス感染モデル / 感染症 / ウイルス / ウイルス受容体 / 神経毒力 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The host range of enterovirus 71 (EV71) is restricted to primates with some exceptions. Therefore it was difficult to evalate the neurovirulence level of EV71 strains. We have established a transgenic mouse model that expressed a cellular receptor for EV71, human Scavenger receptor B2 (SCARB2). The transgenic mice became susceptible to EV71. They showed efficient EV71 replication in neurons in the CNS and neurological signs similar to those observed in human severe cases infected with EV71.
We inoculated several EV71 strains and compared the virulence of these strains. The inoculated virus exhibited different virulence levels, suggesting that the tg mice are useful model. We then evaluated the effect of a single amino acid substitution Gly to Glu at position 145 of the VP1 capsid protein. The virus with Glu at this position significantly increased the virulence compared to that with Gly. The result suggested that this amino acid is an important virulence determinant in EV71.