Response and specific function of IFN-lambda3 against infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIZOAKMI Masashi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40166038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masaya  国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター, 上級研究員 (20612427)
MURATA Kazumoto  国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター, 室長 (40345971)
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (70353430)
伊藤 清顕  国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター, 室長 (50551420)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターフェロンラムダ / 転写 / シグナル伝達 / 進化 / 受容体
Research Abstract
We have newly developed a detection assay for IFN-lambda3 protein, being encoded by IL28B gene that predict the efficacy of pegylated interferon and ribavirin (Peg-IFN/RBV) therapy for chronic hepatitis C patients. Using this assay, we demonstrated that IFN-lambda3 levels in the supernatant of peripheral mononuclear cells stimulated with toll-like receptor 7 agonist or serum levels of IFN-lambda3 more favorably predict the efficay of Peg-IFN/RBV treatment rather than genetic variation of IL28B. We also demonstrated that human BDCA3+dendritic cells recognize hepatitis C virus and produce IFN-lambda3 through toll-like receptor 3 pathway.