Molecular basis for Epstein-Barr virus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Tatsuya  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 部長 (90172072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDA Teru  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 室長 (50333472)
MURATA Takayuki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 研究員 (30470165)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 複製 / 転写 / 増殖 / EBウイルス / エピジェネチックス / EBV / ウイルス / カプシド
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr virus possesses two alternative life cycles, latent and lytic.
In the latent phase, reactivation of BZLF1 promoter is inhibited. We determined that histons around the promoter region we re negatively methylated and positive histon markers were increased after induction of lytic replication. JDP2 transcription factor contributed the establishment of the latent infection. In the lytic phase, viral replication occurs in replication compartments(RC). BMRF-1 core exists within RC. Viral DNA packaging proteins were found in the core and viral immediate-eartly and early transcription occurs outside the core, while late transcription was inside. Thus, each events were compartmentalized by the BMRF-1 core.