Molecular mechanisms of dendritic cell maturation in response to pattern sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEYA Tsukasa  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10301805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Misako  北海道大学, 大学院・大医学研究科, 准教授 (30332456)
OSHIUMI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・大医学研究科, 講師 (50379103)
SHIME Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院・大医学研究科, 助教 (70372133)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然免疫 / Toll-like receptor / 樹状細胞 / TICAM-1 / IPS-1
Research Abstract
RNA virus response results in induction of type I interferon (IFN) and cellular immunity. Type I IFN is a pivotal factor for host cell protection against acute viral infection, whereas dendritic cells (DC), consisting of multiple subsets, induce variable responses against chronic viral infections. CD8a+ DC express high levels of TLR3 and represent cross-presentation of exogenous antigens. They also induce NK cell activation against viruses. Viral RNA is taken up into the endosome where TLR3 is situated in CD8a+ DC. TLR3 is profoundly involved in the step of CTL induction, namely cross-priming. The presence of multifarious RNA sensors reflects the variation of viral species, each of which behaves differentially to survive in the host. A variety of antiviral immune response reflects the presence of RNA sensors covering RNAs with virus-to-virus differences in various host cells.