Molecular mechanisms of memory B cell differentiation in germinal centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHISA Takeshi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20134364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Masafumi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (00202763)
SAKAMOTO Akemi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (90359597)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫記憶 / Bリンパ球 / 胚中心 / サイトカイン / 抗体産生細胞 / IgE抗体 / Bリンパ球
Research Abstract
To elucidate a role of IL-21 or Bcl6 in differentiation of high affinity IgG producing memory B cells and long-lived plasma cells in germinal centers, we used IL-21-deficient or Bcl6-deficient mice. Using these mice, we demonstrated that IL-21 is essential to differentiation of high affinity IgG producing long-lived plasma cells, and that IL-21 or Bcl6 represses the Ig class switch recombination to IgE and augments the differentiation of high affinity IgG producing memory B cells and long-lived plasma cells.